DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Schedule of Classes for Fall02

Enter a list of EE course numbers (numbers only) to search the schedule

Includes all changes as of: 5 Sep 2002

Note: Includes these changes and announcements

Sorted by Course Number & Section Number
Course Deptmt Course Section Credit/                               Days    Class    Class Bldg   Room Instructor      Class
Index# Name   Number Number  Design Course Title                   SMTWTFS Begins   Ends  Name   Nmbr Name            Max
====== ====== ====== ======  ====   =============================  ====H=A =======  ===== ====== ==== =============== =====
23833  EE     160    001     4.0    PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS      MWF     09:30AM  10:20 KUY    310  TSUCHIYA          22
23833  EE     160    001            PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS LAB  T       07:30AM  10:15 POST   214  TSUCHIYA          22
25078  EE     160    002     4.0    PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS      MWF     09:30AM  10:20 KUY    310  TSUCHIYA          22
25078  EE     160    002            PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS LAB  R       07:30AM  10:15 POST   214  TSUCHIYA          22
       EE     196    ALL            FRESHMAN PROJECT                                                  EE OFF. SIGN UP     
20238  EE     211    001     4.0    BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I       MWF     10:30AM  11:20 HOLM   247  KOIDE             20
20238  EE     211    001            BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I LAB   T       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   357  KOIDE             20
15984  EE     211    002     4.0    BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I       MWF     12:30PM  01:20 HOLM   243  CHATTERGY         20
15984  EE     211    002            BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I LAB   T       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   357  CHATTERGY         20
32875  EE     211    003     4.0    BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I       MWF     10:30AM  11:20 HOLM   247  KOIDE             10
32875  EE     211    003            BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I LAB   S       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   357  KOIDE             10
32881  EE     211    004     4.0    BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I       MWF     12:30PM  01:20 HOLM   243  CHATTERGY         10
32881  EE     211    004            BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I LAB   S       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   357  CHATTERGY         10
41720  EE     213    001     4.0    BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS II      MWF     09:30AM  10:20 HOLM   247  GAARDER           17
41720  EE     213    001            BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS II LAB  R       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   357  GAARDER           17
41736  EE     213    002     4.0    BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS II      MWF     09:30AM  10:20 HOLM   247  GAARDER           18
41736  EE     213    002            BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS II LAB  R       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   357  GAARDER           18
49068  EE     244    001     4.0    NETWORKING I                   MWF     12:30PM  01:20 POST   214  YEE               15
49068  EE     244    001            NETWORKING I LAB               W       02:00PM  05:00 HOLM   451  YEE               15
25156  EE     260    001     4.0    INTRO TO DIGITAL DESIGN        MWF     08:30AM  09:20 POST   214  DOBRY             22
25156  EE     260    001            INTRO TO DIGITAL DES LAB       R       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   451  DOBRY             22
19233  EE     260    002     4.0    INTRO TO DIGITAL DES           MWF     08:30AM  09:20 POST   214  DOBRY             22
19233  EE     260    002            INTRO TO DIGITAL DES LAB       R       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   451  DOBRY             22
       EE     296    014            SOPHOMORE PROJECT (SHIROMA)    MWF     03:30PM  04:20 HOLM   412  SHIROMA            5
       EE     296    MOST           SOPHOMORE PROJECT                                                 EE OFF. SIGN UP     
12644  EE     315    001     3.0    SIGNAL & SYSTEM ANALYSIS       MWF     11:30AM  12:20 HOLM   247  KUH, A            35
23844  EE     323    001     3.0    MICROELECTRONIC CIRCUITS I     MWF     09:30AM  10:20 HOLM   248  TALARICO          30
12657  EE     323L   001     1.0    MICORELECTRONIC CIRCUITS I LAB T       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   358  TALARICO          15
12666  EE     323L   002     1.0    MICROELECTRONIC CIRCUITS I LAB T       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   358  TALARICO          15
30066  EE     324    001     3.0    PHYSICAL ELECTRONICS           MWF     10:30AM  11:20 KUY    307  HOLM-KENNEDY      30
25051  EE     326    001     3.0    MICROELECTRONIC CIRCUITS II    MWF     12:30PM  01:20 HOLM   248  NAJITA            20
25065  EE     326L   001     1.0    MICROELECTRONIC CIRCUITS II LA R       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   358  NAJITA            20
12679  EE     327    001     3.0    O/THEORY & DESIGN IC DEVICES I MWF     08:30AM  09:20 HOLM   248  HOLM-KENNEDY      20
25722  EE     331    001     3.0    ELECTRIC MACHINES & DRIVES     MWF     02:30PM  03:20 HOLM   248  CHATTERGY         25
12682  EE     341    001     3.0    INTRO TO COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  MWF     11:30AM  12:20 MSB    100  ZHANG             30
12698  EE     341L   001     1.0    COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS LAB      T       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   386  ZHANG             15
17933  EE     341L   002     1.0    COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS LAB      T       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   386  ZHANG             15
23857  EE     342    001     3.0    EE PROBABILITY & STATISTICS    MWF     02:30PM  03:20 HOLM   247  KUH               25
13688  EE     361    001     3.0    DIGITAL SYS & COMPUTER DESIGN  MWF     12:30PM  01:20 KUY    310  SASAKI            35
12709  EE     361L   001     1.0    W/DIGITAL SYS & COMPUTER DES L T       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   451  SASAKI            18
28306  EE     361L   002     1.0    W/DIGITAL SYS & COMPUTER DES L T       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   451  SASAKI            17
12714  EE     371    001     3.0    ENGR ELECTROMAGNETICS I        MWF     01:30PM  02:20 HOLM   247  SHIROMA           30
       EE     396    014            JUNIOR PROJECT (SHIROMA)       MWF     03:30PM  04:20 HOLM   412  SHIROMA            5
       EE     396    MOST           JUNIOR PROJECT                                                    EE OFF. SIGN UP     
16004  EE     415    001     4.0    DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING      MWF     10:30AM  11:20 HOLM   248  HOST-MADSEN       20
16004  EE     415L   001            DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LAB  T       01:30PM  04:30 POST   214  HOST-MADSEN       20
20910  EE     449    001     3.0    COMPUTER COMMUNICATION NETS    MWF     09:30AM  10:20 HOLM   357  WELDON            20
37937  EE     453    001     3.0    MODERN CONTROL THEORY          MWF     11:30AM  12:20 HOLM   248  SYRMOS            20
30082  EE     467    001     3.0    OBJECT-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ENGR  MWF     11:30AM  12:20 POST   214  REED, N.          20
25735  EE     468    001     3.0    INTRO TO OPERATING SYSTEMS     MWF     08:30AM  09:20 HOLM   389  HAC               20
49073  EE     475    001     3.0    OPTICAL COMMUNICATIONS         MWF     01:30PM  02:20 HOLM   389  BULLOCK           20
       EE     496    016            W/CAPSTONE DESIGN PROJ (SHIROM MWF     03:30PM  04:20 HOLM   412  SHIROMA            5
       EE     496    MOST           W/CAPSTONE DESIGN PROJECT                                         EE OFF. SIGN UP     
       EE     499    ALL            DIRECTED READING                                                  EE OFF. SIGN UP     
       EE     500    ALL            MASTER'S PLAN B/C STUDIES                                         EE OFF. SIGN UP     
17235  EE     602    001     3.0    ALGORITHM I                    MW      02:00PM  03:15 HOLM   492  YUN               15
49084  EE     607    001     3.0    ADVANCED NETWORK ALGORITHMS    MW      08:00AM  09:15 HOLM   241  SASAKI            15
30098  EE     621    001     3.0    ADVANCED SOLID STATE DEVICES   MW       4:00PM   5:15 HOLM   388  MALHOTRA          15
49102  EE     622    001     3.0    OPTICAL ELECTRONICS I          MWF     12:30PM  01:20 HOLM   241  BULLOCK           15
16010  EE     640    001     3.0    APPLIED RANDOM PROCESSES       MWF     10:30AM  11:20 HOLM   388  YEE               15
49126  EE     646    001     3.0    ADV INFORMATION THEORY         MWF     12:30PM  01:20 HOLM   388  GAARDER           15
16028  EE     650    001     3.0    LINEAR SYSTEM THEORY           MWF     09:30AM  10:20 HOLM   388  SYRMOS            15
30104  EE     660    001     3.0    COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE I        MW      04:30PM  05:45 HOLM   248  YUN               15
18468  EE     668    001     3.0    TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORKS     MWF     10:30AM  11:20 HOLM   389  HAC               15
49117  EE     671    001     3.0    ELECTROMAGNETIC THRY & APPLI   MWF     01:30PM  02:20 HOLM   241  ISKANDER          15
       EE     699    ALL            DIRECTED READING OR RESEARCH                                      EE OFF. SIGN UP     
       EE     700    ALL            THESIS RESEARCH                                                   EE OFF. SIGN UP     
       EE     790    ALL            DIRECTED INSTRUCTION                                              EE OFF. SIGN UP     
       EE     800    ALL            DISSERTATION RESEARCH                                             EE OFF. SIGN UP