DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Schedule of Classes for Fall97

Enter a list of EE course numbers (numbers only) to search the schedule

Includes all changes as of: 28 Aug 97

Note: Includes these changes and announcements

Sorted by Course Number & Section Number
Course Deptmt Course Section Credit                                Days    Class    Class Bldg   Room Instructor      Class
Index# Name   Number Number  Hours  Course Title                   SMTWTFS Begins   Ends  Name   Nmbr Name            Max
====== ====== ====== ======  ====   =============================  ====H=A =======  ===== ====== ==== =============== =====
38598  EE     101    001            WI/ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING SKIL M       03:30PM  05:20 HOLM   388  HOLM-KENNEDY      15
38598  EE     101    001     3.0    WI/ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING SKIL MWF     08:30AM  09:20 HOLM   388  HOLM-KENNEDY      15
38604  EE     101    002     3.0    WI/ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING SKIL MWF     09:30AM  10:20 HOLM   388  NAJITA            15
38604  EE     101    002            WI/ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING SKIL W       03:30PM  05:20 HOLM   388  NAJITA            15
17847  EE     150    001     3.0    INTR COMPUTR PRG/ENGR F&S ONLY MWF     07:30AM  08:20 WAT    112  DOBRY             70
       EE     196    ALL            FRESHMEN STUDENT PROJECTS      TBA                                EE OFF. SIGN UP     
21881  EE     211    001     4.0    WI/BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS      MWF     11:30AM  12:20 HOLM   248  KOIDE             10
21881  EE     211    001            BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS LAB     T       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   357  KOIDE             10
21925  EE     211    002     4.0    WI/BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS      MWF     11:30AM  12:20 HOLM   248  KOIDE             10
21925  EE     211    002            BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS LAB     T       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   357  KOIDE             10
32970  EE     211    003     4.0    WI/BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS      MWF     09:30AM  10:20 HOLM   248  UEHARA            10
32970  EE     211    003            BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS LAB     T       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   357  UEHARA            10
21900  EE     211    004     4.0    WI/BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS      MWF     09:30AM  10:20 HOLM   248  UEHARA            10
21900  EE     211    004            BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS LAB     T       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   357  UEHARA            10
21957  EE     213    001     4.0    WI/BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS II   MWF     09:30AM  10:20 HOLM   247  MALHOTRA          15
21957  EE     213    001            BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS II LAB  R       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   357  MALHOTRA          15
26431  EE     213    002     4.0    WI/BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS II   MWF     09:30AM  10:20 HOLM   247  MALHOTRA          15
26431  EE     213    002            BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS II LAB  R       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   357  MALHOTRA          15
32935  EE     224    001     3.0    PHYSICAL ELECTRONICS           MWF     10:30AM  11:20 HOLM   247  HOLM-KENNEDY      35
30726  EE     260    001     4.0    INTRO TO DIGITAL DESIGN        MWF     08:30AM  09:20 OCEAN  100  HALVERSON         16
30726  EE     260    001            INTRO TO DIGITAL DESIGN        R       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   451  HALVERSON         16
30734  EE     260    002     4.0    INTRO TO DIGITAL DESIGN        MWF     08:30AM  09:20 OCEAN  100  HALVERSON         16
30734  EE     260    002            INTRO TO DIGITAL DESIGN        R       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   451  HALVERSON         16
       EE     296    ALL            SOPHOMORE STUDENT PROJECTS     TBA                                EE OFF. SIGN UP     
14756  EE     315    001     3.0    SIGNAL & SYSTEM ANALYSIS       MWF     01:30PM  02:20 HOLM   242  YEE               20
14767  EE     323    001     3.0    BASIC ELECTRONICS              MWF     11:30AM  12:20 KUY    210  SMITH             35
14775  EE     323L   001     1.0    BASIC ELECTRONICS LAB          T       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   358  SMITH             15
14781  EE     323L   002     1.0    BASIC ELECTRONICS LAB          T       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   358  SMITH             15
47653  EE     326    001     3.0    LINEAR ELECTRONICS             MWF     08:30AM  09:20 HOLM   247  KOIDE             25
47670  EE     326L   001     1.0    LINEAR ELECTRONICS LAB         T       01:30PM  05:30 HOLM   410  KOIDE             25
14794  EE     327    001     3.0    THEORY & DESIGN IC DEVICES I   MWF     10:30AM  11:20 HOLM   248  MALHOTRA          25
14801  EE     341    001     3.0    INTRO TO COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  MWF     10:30AM  11:20 HOLM   242  KUH               30
14816  EE     341L   001     1.0    COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS LAB      T       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   386  KUH               15
26462  EE     341L   002     1.0    COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS LAB      T       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   386  KUH               15
26445  EE     342    001     3.0    PROBABILISTIC SYSTEMS ANALYSIS MWF     12:30PM  01:20 HOLM   248  GAARDER           30
21966  EE     351    001     3.0    LINEAR SYSTEMS & CONTROL       MWF     08:30AM  09:20 HOLM   248  CHATTERGY         30
21979  EE     351L   001     1.0    WI/LINEAR SYSTEMS & CONTROL LA R       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   386  CHATTERGY         15
16624  EE     361    001     3.0    DIGITAL SYS & COMPUTER DESIGN  MWF     09:30AM  10:20 HOLM   243  SASAKI            20
14827  EE     361L   001     1.0    WI/DIGITAL SYS & COMP DES LAB  T       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   451  SASAKI            20
15620  EE     367    001     3.0    COMPUTER DATA STRUCT & ALGRTHM MWF     12:30PM  01:20 HOLM   211  YUN               31
15636  EE     367L   001     1.0    COMPUTER DATA STRUCT & ALG LAB R       03:00PM  05:30 HOLM   211  YUN               30
14838  EE     371    001     3.0    FIELDS AND WAVES I             MWF     12:30PM  01:20 KUY    210  SHIROMA           35
       EE     396    001            JUNIOR STUDENT PROJECTS                                           EE OFF. SIGN UP     
21982  EE     415    001     4.0    WI/DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING   MWF     02:30AM  03:20 HOLM   247  XIONG             20
21982  EE     415    001            DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LAB  R       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   386  KUH               20
35885  EE     422    001     3.0    WI/ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTATION  MWF     02:30PM  03:20 HOLM   248  KOIDE             20
14840  EE     422L   001     1.0    INSTRUMENTATION LAB            T       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   410  KOIDE             20
28296  EE     427    001     3.0    COMPUTER AIDED CIRCUIT DESIGN  MWF     12:30PM  01:20 HOLM   247  UEHARA            20
47700  EE     435    001     3.0    POWER SYSTEMS ANALYSIS         MWF     12:30PM  01:20 SAKAM  A411 STAFF             25
47697  EE     446    001     3.0    INFORMATION THEORY & CODING    MWF     11:30AM  12:20 HOLM   247  LIN               25
35871  EE     449    001     3.0    COMPUTER COMMUNICATION NETS    MWF     10:30AM  11:20 SAKAM  C103 WELDON            20
52158  EE     461    001     3.0    COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE          MWF     03:30PM  04:20 HOLM   242  SUMMERVILLE       20
21998  EE     466    001     3.0    WI/VLSI DESIGN                 MWF     01:30PM  02:20 HOLM   389  SMITH             20
35860  EE     467    001     3.0    MACHINE INTELLIGENCE PROGRMING MWF     09:30AM  10:20 HOLM   389  DOBRY             15
17964  EE     468    001     3.0    INTRO TO OPERATING SYSTEMS     MWF     12:30PM  1:20  HOLM   242  HAC               30
32941  EE     473    001     3.0    MICROWAVE COMMUNICATIONS       MWF     11:30AM  12:20 HOLM   388  DELISIO           20
51868  EE     491F   001     3.0    SPEC TOPICS IN EE: COMP SOFTWR MWF     01:30PM  02:20 HOLM   248  KINARIWALA        20
       EE     496    ALL            (SENIOR) PROJECTS                                                 EE OFF. SIGN UP     
40272  EE     500    001     1.0    MASTER'S PLAN B/C STUDIES      TBA                                GAARDER             
24451  EE     602    001     3.0    ALGORITHM I                    MWF     04:30PM  05:20 HOLM   248  YUN               15
52160  EE     622    001     3.0    OPTICAL ELECTRONICS I          MWF     01:30PM  02:20 HOLM   388  CHIAO             15
25506  EE     624    001     3.0    MICROSENSORS/MICROACTUATORS I  MW      04:30PM  05:45 HOLM   247  KIM               15
22001  EE     640    001     3.0    APPLIED RANDOM PROCESSES       MWF     12:30PM  01:20 HOLM   241  KUH               15
28304  EE     641    001     3.0    QUEUEING THEORY                MWF     11:30AM  12:20 HOLM   241  YEE               15
47688  EE     643    001     3.0    COMMUNICATION SYS PERFORMANCE  MW      04:30PM  05:45 HOLM   243  FOSSORIER         15
32964  EE     648    001     3.0    ERROR CONTROL CODING I         MWF     09:30PM  10:20 HOLM   241  LIN               15
22027  EE     650    001     3.0    LINEAR SYSTEM THEORY           MWF     10:30AM  11:20 HOLM   241  CHATTERGY         15
28284  EE     668    001     3.0    TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORKS     MWF     10:30AM  11:20 HOLM   388  HAC               15
       EE     699    ALL            DIRECTED READING OR RESEARCH                                      EE OFF. SIGN UP     
       EE     700    ALL            THESIS RESEARCH                                                   EE OFF. SIGN UP     
       EE     790    ALL            DIRECTED INSTRUCTION                                              EE OFF. SIGN UP     
       EE     800    ALL            DISSERTATION RESEARCH                                             EE OFF. SIGN UP