DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Schedule of Classes for Fall99

Enter a list of EE course numbers (numbers only) to search the schedule

Includes all changes as of: 7 Sep 99

Note: Includes these changes and announcements

Sorted by Course Number & Section Number
Course Deptmt Course Section Credit/                               Days    Class    Class Bldg   Room Instructor      Class
Index# Name   Number Number  Design Course Title                   SMTWTFS Begins   Ends  Name   Nmbr Name            Max
====== ====== ====== ======  ====   =============================  ====H=A =======  ===== ====== ==== =============== =====
28673  EE     101    001     3.0    SI/WI/ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING S MWF     08:30AM  09:20 HOLM   248  MILLER            15
28673  EE     101    001            ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING SKILLS  M       03:30PM  05:20 HOLM   388  MILLER            15
34663  EE     101    002     3.0    SI/WI/ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING S MWF     12:30AM  01:20 HOLM   247  SHIROMA           15
34663  EE     101    002            ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING SKILLS  T       02:30PM  04:20 HOLM   388  SHIROMA           15
28684  EE     101    003     3.0    SI/WI/ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING S MWF     09:30AM  10:20 HOLM   248  CHATTERGY         15
28684  EE     101    003            ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING SKILLS  W       03:30PM  05:20 HOLM   388  CHATTERGY         15
34689  EE     160    001     4.0    PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS      MWF     08:30AM  09:20 OCEAN  100  DOBRY             20
34689  EE     160    001            PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS LAB  T       08:00AM  11:00 POST   208  DOBRY             20
40332  EE     160    002     4.0    PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS      MWF     08:30AM  09:20 OCEAN  100  DOBRY             20
40332  EE     160    002            PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS LAB  R       08:00AM  11:00 POST   208  DOBRY             20
       EE     196    ALL            FRESHMEN STUDENT PROJECTS                                         EE OFF. SIGN UP     
26454  EE     211    001     4.0    BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I       MWF     12:30PM  01:20 HOLM   211  PORTMANN          15
26454  EE     211    001            BASIS CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I LAB   T       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   357  PORTMANN          15
19194  EE     211    002     4.0    BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I       MWF     11:30AM  12:20 HOLM   242  KOIDE             15
19194  EE     211    002            BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I LAB   T       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   357  KOIDE             15
19209  EE     211    003     4.0    BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I       MWF     12:30PM  01:20 HOLM   211  PORTMANN          15
19209  EE     211    003            BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I LAB   T       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   357  PORTMANN          15
19214  EE     211    004     4.0    BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I       MWF     11:30AM  12:20 HOLM   242  KOIDE             15
19214  EE     211    004            BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I LAB   T       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   357  KOIDE             15
34702  EE     213    001     4.0    BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS II      MWF     09:30AM  10:20 KUY    210  GAARDER           20
34702  EE     213    001            BASIC CIRCUIT ANAYSIS II LAB   R       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   357  GAARDER           20
34717  EE     213    002     4.0    BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS II      MWF     09:30AM  10:20 KUY    210  GAARDER           20
34717  EE     213    002            BASIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS II LAB  R       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   357  GAARDER           20
26420  EE     224    001     3.0    PHYSICAL ELECTRONICS           MWF     10:30AM  11:20 HOLM   243  HOLM-KENNEDY      35
40618  EE     260    001     4.0    INTRO TO DIGITAL DESIGN        MWF     10:30AM  11:20 OCEAN  100  DOBRY             22
40618  EE     260    001            INTRO TO DIGITAL DESIGN LAB    R       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   451  DOBRY             22
25054  EE     260    002     4.0    INTRO TO DIGITAL DESIGN        MWF     10:30AM  11:20 OCEAN  100  DOBRY             22
25054  EE     260    002            INTRO TO DIGITAL DESIGN LAB    R       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   451  DOBRY             22
       EE     296    ALL            SI/SOPHOMORE STUDENT PROJECTS                                     EE OFF. SIGN UP     
13854  EE     315    001     3.0    SIGNAL AND SYSTEM ANALYSIS     MWF     11:30AM  12:20 HOLM   247  FOSSORIER         30
34691  EE     323    001     3.0    BASIC ELECTRONICS              MWF     09:30AM  10:20 HOLM   211  SMITH             30
13863  EE     323L   001     1.0    BASIC ELECTRONICS LAB          T       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   358  SMITH             15
13872  EE     323L   002     1.0    BASIC ELECTRONICS LAB          T       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   358  SMITH             15
40310  EE     326    001     3.0    LINEAR ELECTRONICS             MWF     09:30AM  10:20 HOLM   242  NAJITA            20
40328  EE     326L   001     1.0    LINEAR ELECTRONICS LAB         R       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   358  NAJITA            20
13889  EE     327    001     3.0    THEORY & DESIGN IC DEVICES I   MWF     10:30AM  11:20 HOLM   242  MALHOTRA          30
42538  EE     331    001     3.0    ENERGY CONVERSION              MWF     12:30PM  01:20 HOLM   242  CHATTERGY         20
42552  EE     331L   001     1.0    ENERGY CONVERSION LAB          R       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   389  CHATTERGY         20
13891  EE     341    001     3.0    INTRO TO COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS MWF     08:30AM  09:20 HOLM   211  LIN               30
13906  EE     341L   001     1.0    COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS LAB      T       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   386  LIN               15
22332  EE     341L   002     1.0    COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS LAB      T       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   386  LIN               15
34743  EE     342    001     3.0    EE PROBABILITY & STATISTICS    MWF     10:30AM  11:20 HOLM   386  YEE               20
19237  EE     351    001     3.0    SI/LINEAR SYSTEMS AND CONTROL  MWF     09:30AM  10:20 HOLM   386  SYRMOS            20
19246  EE     351L   001     1.0    WI/LINEAR SYSTEMS AND CONTROL  R       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   386  SYRMOS            15
15455  EE     361    001     3.0    DIGITAL SYS & COMPUTER DESIGN  MWF     12:30PM  01:20 HOLM   243  SASAKI            20
13919  EE     361L   001     1.0    WI/DIGITAL SYS & COMPUTER LA   T       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   451  SASAKI            20
52335  EE     361L   002     1.0    WI/DIGITAL SYS & COMPUTER LA   T       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   451  SASAKI            20
42569  EE     367    001     3.0    COMPUTER DATA STRUCT & ALGRTHM MWF     01:30PM  02:20 HOLM   211  YUN               20
42574  EE     367L   001     1.0    COMPUTER DATA STRUCT & ALG LAB R       01:30PM  04:30 POST   208  YUN               20
13922  EE     371    001     3.0    FIELDS AND WAVES I             MWF     02:30PM  03:20 HOLM   247  SHIROMA           30
42583  EE     372    001     3.0    SI/FIELDS AND WAVES II         MWF     11:30AM  12:20 HOLM   248  CHIAO             25
42595  EE     372L   001     1.0    FIELDS & WAVES II LAB          R       09:00AM  12:00 HOLM   412  CHIAO             25
       EE     396    ALL            SI/JUNIOR PROJECT                                                 EE OFF. SIGN UP     
19258  EE     415    001     4.0    WI/DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING   MWF     11:30AM  12:20 HOLM   211  GAARDER           20
19258  EE     415    001            DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LAB  R       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   386  GAARDER           20
22731  EE     422    001     3.0    ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTATION     MWF     01:30PM  02:20 HOLM   388  KOIDE             15
13935  EE     422L   001     1.0    WI/INSTRUMENTATION LABORATORY  T       01:30PM  04:30 HOLM   410  KOIDE             15
27724  EE     449    001     3.0    COMPUTER COMMUNICATION NETS    MWF     08:30AM  09:20 HOLM   242  WELDON            20
42600  EE     468    001     3.0    INTRO TO OPERATING SYSTEMS     MWF     10:30AM  11:20 HOLM   388  HAC               20
26436  EE     473    001     3.0    MICROWAVE COMMUNICATIONS       MWF     12:30PM  01:20 HOLM   248  DE LISIO          20
       EE     496    ALL            SI/WI/SENIOR DESIGN PROJECT                                       EE OFF. SIGN UP     
       EE     499    ALL            DIRECTED READING                                                  EE OFF. SIGN UP     
       EE     500    ALL            MASTER'S PLAN B/C STUDIES                                         EE OFF. SIGN UP     
21103  EE     602    001     3.0    ALGORITHM I                    MW      04:45PM  06:00 HOLM   242  YUN               15
33769  EE     622    001     3.0    OPTICAL ELECTRONICS I          MWF     01:30PM  02:20 HOLM   242  CHIAO             15
TBA    EE     628    001     3.0    ANALYSIS & DES INTEGRATED CIRC MWF     11:30AM  12:20 HOLM   389  SMITH             15
19260  EE     640    001     3.0    APPLIED RANDOM PROCESSES       MWF     09:30AM  10:20 HOLM   388  YEE               15
42625  EE     645    001     3.0    NEURAL NETS & LEARNING THEORY  MW      01:00PM  02:20 HOLM   241  KUH               15
26447  EE     648    001     3.0    ERROR CONTROL CODING I         MWF     10:30AM  11:20 HOLM   241  LIN               15
19271  EE     650    001     3.0    LINEAR SYSTEM THEORY           MWF     11:30AM  12:20 HOLM   388  SYRMOS            15
23438  EE     668    001     3.0    TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORKS     MWF     08:30AM  09:20 HOLM   388  HAC               15
34726  EE     671    001     3.0    ELECTROMAGNETIC THRY & APPL    MWF     10:30AM  11:20 HOLM   247  DE LISIO          15
42633  EE     693F   002     3.0    SPEC TOPICS IN EE:  COMP SOFT  MW      03:30PM  04:45 HOLM   211  SASAKI            15
       EE     699    ALL            DIRECTED READING OR RESEARCH                                      EE OFF. SIGN UP     
       EE     700    ALL            THESIS RESEARCH                                                   EE OFF SIGN UP      
       EE     790    ALL            DIRECTED INSTRUCTION                                              EE OFF. SIGN UP     
       EE     800    ALL            DISSERTATION RESEARCH                                             EE OFF. SIGN UP